PRIVACY POLICY

Forester Liquors, LLC

Last Updated: January 30, 2017

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Forester Liquors, LLC dba Craft Alley and its related companies (“Company”) collect, use and share Personal Information of consumer users of this website and domains, including at www.craftalley.co and all of its webpages, subdomains, subparts of those websites (collectively, “Site”), downloadable applications (“App”), or any software that we provide to you that allows you to access either our Services or App (collectively, the “Services”). This Policy applies to any of our Services that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to our Services that post different statements.

WHAT WE COLLECT

To provide you with a more personal and interactive experience while using our Services, we gather the following information:

Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ name, postal address, email address, phone number, username, password, as well as other information you directly give us on our Services (“Personal Information”)

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from the Services.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times, and information about your use of and actions on our Site.

Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Services. This type of information is collected to make the Services more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your Personal Information as follows:
We use your Personal Information to operate, maintain, and improve our Services.
We use your Personal Information to process and deliver contest entries, coupons, and rewards.
We use your Personal Information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.
We use your Personal Information to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
We use your Personal Information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.
We use your Personal Information to link or combine user information with other Personal Information.
We use your Personal Information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.
We use your Personal Information to provide and deliver products and services customers request.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share Personal Information as follows:

We may share Personal Information with your consent. For example, you may let us share Personal Information with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.
We may share Personal Information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
We may share Personal Information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
We may share information to comply with laws.
We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
We may share information to protect the rights and property of Company, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about Personal Information to info@craftalley.co. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your Personal Information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Services with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Services work for you.

California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@craftalley.co.

California law further requires that operators of websites and online services disclose how they respond to a Do Not Track signal and whether other third parties may collect personally identifiable information about an individual's online activities from their site or service. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the website or online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret Do Not Track signals, we do not currently respond to Do Not Track signals.

For more information about how to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

Third Parties. Our Site may contain links to third party websites, products and services. Information collected by these third party websites is governed by their privacy policies and practices, if any, and is not subject to this privacy policy. We are not responsible for how these third party websites use information. If you visit a third party website from our Services, you do so at your own risk and we do not assume any responsibility or liability in connection therewith. We encourage you to become familiar about the privacy practices of any party, including ours, to whom you provide any information.

Minors. We do not knowingly collect information about or from anyone under the age of 21, nor do we or any of our third parties direct any solicitations or advertisements to minors. If you are not 21 or older, you are not authorized to use our Services. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors. If we learn that we collected information about a minor, we will act to remove that information.

How We Protect Your Information. We take reasonable precautions to safeguard your information. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

When creating an account on our Services, you are required to establish a password. We encourage you to choose a password that is at least 8, using a combination of letters, numbers and symbols. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and information.

While we use standard security procedures and practices to safeguard information, no Site or App is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we do not guarantee or attest to the security of information, including your Personal Information. If you transmit information to Company, you do so at your own risk.

Removing Information. While we attempt to accommodate reasonable requests to delete information, please note that we cannot always delete all records. For instance, we are required to retain records related to previous sales for financial reporting and compliance purposes. We may retain and use information to, among other purposes, comply with our legal obligations, preserve our rights, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.